By using these services, website or app you agree to the terms and conditions of cookies.More information

General terms and conditions & Privacy Policy

A) INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS

I. Terms and Definitions

  1. For the purposes of these General Terms and Conditions (the Conditions), the following terms are used:
    • a) P2P or We (in the appropriate grammatical form) means the company People2People, s. r. o., with its registered office at Suché mýto 6, 811 03 Bratislava - mestská časť Staré Mesto, Slovak Republic, Business ID: 51 225 221, entered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section Sro, insert no. 125322/B.
    • b) Platform means all P2P websites, mobile or other applications, software, processes and any other services provided by or through P2P.
    • c) Member or You (in the appropriate grammatical form) means a person who registers on the Platform.
    • d) Account means the Member's profile created on the Platform after registration, which is protected by a password (authentication element) specified by the Member.
    • e) Professional means a Member who sends price offers for the Pro Services through the Platform or otherwise uses the Platform to offer and provide Pro Services or otherwise uses the Platform to facilitate the provision of Pro Services.
    • f) Customer means a Member who, through the Platform, submits requests for Pro Services and receives price offers for Pro Services.
    • g) Pro Services are services that are listed, offered and/or provided by Professionals through the Platform.
    • h) Total Price for Pro Services means the amount agreed between the Customer and the Professional for the provision of the Pro Services The total price for the Pro Services includes all costs of the Professional for the provision of the Pro Services, including all materials, transportation, installation, taxes and fees. In the case of payment for Pro Services divided into several parts, the Total Price for Pro Services is the sum of all agreed partial payments for Pro Services.
    • i) Price list means the rules of charging for the Platform's services for Customers and Professionals. The price list is available on the Platform.
    • j) Service package means the range of services of the Platform for the Professional, which the Professional chooses when registering the Account. Details on individual Service Packages are given in the Price List.
    • k) Content means, in particular, text, graphics, images, music, software, audio, video, files, information or other materials, including, but not limited to, all information listed in the Member Account, in the requirements for Pro Services, in offers for Pro Services, in the messages and their threads, in the ratings and any other information or materials of the Customer or Professional available or made available by them or shared on the Platform or via the Platform or P2P.

II. Purpose and Subject of Modification of the Conditions

  1. These Conditions govern the rules of your access to the Platform and the rules of use of the Platform.
  2. You are required to read these Conditions before using the Platform. By registering on the Platform, you declare that you have read these Conditions, unconditionally agree with them and understand that they are binding on you. At the same time, you undertake to comply with these Conditions when using the Platform.
  3. If you do not agree with any part or provision of these Conditions, you are not entitled to use the Platform and in the case of a created Account you are obliged to cancel your Account.

III. Persons Authorized to Use the Platform

  1. Registration on the Platform and use of the Platform is only possible for persons who have full legal capacity. A legal representative always acts on behalf of persons who do not have full legal capacity. By registering on the Platform, you confirm that you are a person who has full legal capacity or is represented by a legal representative.
  2. If you use the Platform on behalf of another entity, you must be authorized to do so and you must be prepared with a valid authorization based on our request to prove otherwise, you are liable for any damage caused to P2P, the Member or a third party.
  3. Misuse, damage, overloading or other improper handling of the Platform is prohibited. Anyone who uses the Platform in violation of the previous sentence is liable for the damage caused thereby.
  4. Registration on the Platform is not claimable, we have the right to refuse or not allow your registration on the Platform or to block your Account without giving a reason.

IV. Terms of Use of the Platform

  1. Together with these Conditions, you are obliged to comply with generally binding legal regulations when using the Platform, not to abuse the Platform and always to act in accordance with good morals.
  2. Use of the Platform, Pro Services, Content of the Platform and communication through the Platform is solely at your own risk and responsibility.
  3. P2P through the Platform provides mediation of Customers for Professionals and enables Professionals and Customers to communicate through the Platform. P2P is not a provider of Pro Services and is not responsible for the provided Pro Services.
  4. P2P Services are provided to Professionals and Customers and can be used by Professionals and Customers through the Platform, not only through the mobile application, but also directly, through P2P websites and P2P support.
  5. When submitting requests on the Platform, creating offers for Pro Services and communicating between the Professional and the Customer, you are obliged to observe the rules of good behaviour, not to use vulgarities, not to use and not to disclose Content that would be contrary to generally binding legal regulations and not to use misleading Content or Content that would infringe the rights of another person.
  6. Any misuse of the Platform or its use contrary to the purpose of the Platform, these Conditions, generally binding legal regulations and good morals is prohibited. In the event of a breach of this prohibition, we are entitled to block your Account, which, however, does not exclude your possible liability for the damage caused.
  7. By registering, you acknowledge that the Account on the Platform may not be available at all times, especially with regard to the necessary maintenance of the Platform and possible failures of services provided by third parties. We are also not responsible for the storage of data stored by Members on the Platform.
  8. As the Member is always responsible for the Account, its Content and activities on the Account, we are not liable for any damage caused by the Platform, especially in the event of misuse of the Member's Account. The Platform is provided “as it is” and we make no warranties with respect to its use or with respect to the Content.
  9. We are not responsible for whether the Members' data on the Platform is complete, accurate and/or up-to-date, nor can we guarantee whether an unauthorized person is acting on behalf of the Member.
  10. We are also not responsible for whether the Professional offering the Pro Services is actually entitled to provide the Pro Services, whether he/she meets all the conditions for their provision and whether the Professional fulfils their tax and other obligations arising from generally binding legal regulations. The Professional is solely responsible for these facts.
  11. By registering, you acknowledge that the Account and its Content become permanently our property from the moment of registration and we have all rights to use it.
  12. Due to the nature of the Internet, we are not responsible for the security or Content you provide to us through the Internet or for its control. We cannot influence and are not responsible for the use of the Content made available by you on the Platform by other Members, so you should be cautious about it when posting it. This also applies to direct communication between Platform Members.
  13. We are not responsible for the Content of the Member Account as well as for the published evaluations on the Platform, therefore we are not responsible for any consequences that could arise as a result of the illegality of the Content of the Member and such evaluations.
  14. We are not responsible for the published requirements and offers for Pro Services on the Platform, their compliance with generally binding legal regulations, their implementation and fulfilment of obligations arising from them.
  15. Unless expressly stated otherwise in the Conditions, the Member may not assign, delegate or otherwise transfer to any other person any rights and/or obligations related to the use of the Platform without the prior written consent of P2P.
  16. Unless expressly stated otherwise in the Conditions, the Member may not unilaterally set off any claim related to the use of the Platform against P2P.
  17. We are entitled, even in commercial cooperation with third parties, to use the Platform for marketing purposes, for example for advertising or other marketing activities. If you are interested in commercial cooperation with us in a form other than the provision of Pro Services, you must contact us at [email protected]
  18. We are entitled to terminate the operation of the Platform or suspend its operation at any time, even without stating a reason and notice.

V. Control and Content Administration

  1. In order to provide better services to Members and to protect the rights of Members and third parties, we have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor or review Member Content, request identification of a Member and any other person using the Platform, and to monitor communication through the Platform.
  2. Also for security reasons , we have the right, but not the obligation, at our own discretion and without giving any reason, to remove or change the Member Content and Member Communication, block the Member Account, its access to Content and communication on the Platform and make the Member Content available and its communication also to public authorities if necessary. By registering on the Platform, you express your consent with it.

VI. Liability for Damage

  1. You agree and undertake to indemnify us to the full extent of the damages incurred and without any limitation that may arise to us in connection with your use of the Platform, in particular, but not exclusively, in connection:
    • a) with your violation of these Conditions, good morals and/or generally binding legal regulations,
    • b) with your Content,
    • c) with your evaluation of the provided Pro Services,
    • d) with your communication,
    • e) with your performance of obligations arising from the relationship between you and another Member, or
    • f) with your request or offer for Pro Services.

VII. Advertising

1. By registering on the Platform, you agree that you may see third-party advertising and links to other third-party websites and resources on the Platform. Such links and the content accessible on them are not controlled by us and therefore we are not responsible for them. You access them at your own risk and acknowledge that these Conditions do not apply to them.

VII. Privacy

  1. Information on the protection of personal data when using the Platform is part of a separate document of the Privacy Policy, which is accessible on the Platform and you are obliged to familiarize yourself with it before using the Platform and by using the Platform, you consent to it and agree to abide by it.
  2. Information on the use of cookies is part of a special document Cookies Rules, which is accessible on the Platform and you are obliged to familiarize yourself with it before using the Platform and by using the Platform, you consent to it and agree to abide by it.

B) CUSTOMERS

I. Customer Registration and Customer Account

  1. As a Customer, you are obliged to provide true, complete and up-to-date information when registering on the Platform and to update it in a timely manner in the event of a change.
  2. Each person is entitled to have only one Customer account.
  3. Customer's registration on the Platform is not claimable and we are entitled to block your Account at any time.
  4. The Customer's Account is authorized to be used exclusively by you or other persons expressly authorized to act on your behalf.
  5. You determine the password for securing your Customer Account yourself, therefore it is up to you to ensure the protection of your password and not allow access to the password to other persons. Upon termination of the use of the Platform on a device that you use together with other persons or to which other persons have access, you are obliged to log out of the Account and thus prevent misuse of the Customer's Account.
  6. Any activity on the Customer's Account will be automatically assigned to your person. You are solely responsible for the Content and activities on your Customer Account.
  7. If you find that your Customer Account has been used by an unauthorized person, you are obliged to inform us immediately via the Platform. We are not responsible for misuse of the Customer's Account.
  8. Registration and use of the Platform are free of charge for the Customer.
  9. As a Customer, you are authorized to use the Account and the Platform only for the purpose of making requests for Pro Services with a genuine interest in providing Pro Services from Professionals. It is prohibited to use the Platform by a person registered as a Customer whose intention is not to obtain the provision of the Pro Services, but only to obtain information about the Professionals offered for the Pro Services, the operation of the Platform, Customer requirements and Customer information or any other form of abuse of the Platform or competitive behaviour on the Platform. For breach of the obligation set out in this provision, you are obliged to pay P2P contractual penalty in the amount of EUR 1,500 for each individual breach, which, however, does not exclude your possible liability for the damage caused. If you act as an intermediary or a representative of a person who is interested in cooperating with P2P or in case of questions about cooperation with P2P, it is possible to contact us at [email protected]

II. Search for Pro Services

  1. After registering as a Customer, you are allowed to create requests for Pro Services on the Platform. As a Customer, you are not entitled to send your requests directly to specific Professionals. The request for Pro Services created by you will be accessible to Professionals providing Pro Services in the selected category according to the rules specified by P2P.
  2. The request for Pro Services must be in accordance with generally binding regulations and good morals and must not contain contact details for the Customer, otherwise we are entitled to remove your request from the Platform.
  3. After submitting a request for Pro Services, offers for Pro Services from Professionals will be delivered to you via the Platform and you will be able to communicate with a specific Professional who has submitted an offer for Pro Services on the Platform. As we are not a provider of Pro Services, we do not guarantee the sending of offers for Pro Services from Professionals and it may happen that at your request for the provision of Pro Services, no offer for Pro Services will be submitted. The use of Pro Services by a particular Professional is at your discretion and you are not obligated to accept any offer for Pro Services by a Professional.
  4. We do not interfere in communication between you as a Customer and a Professional. The agreement on the conditions of providing Pro Services is solely up to you and the Professional. We do not enter into the conditions for the provision of Pro Services between you and the Professional and therefore we have no liability in connection with the provision or quality of the Pro Services, this is the sole responsibility of the Professional.
  5. When submitting demands for Pro Services, you as a Customer are obligated to comply with the Fair Use Policy set out by P2P. The Customer may submit a maximum number of demands for Pro Services via the Platform within a reasonable time period. What constitutes a maximum number of submissions is at the sole discretion of P2P, but must not exceed 10 submissions per day. If you violate the Fair Use Policy, we are entitled to block your Account. At the same time, blocking your Account does not exclude your liability for any damage caused.

III. Payment for Pro Services

  1. As a Customer, you will pay for the Pro Services provided directly to the Professional. The terms of payment for the Pro Services are the subject of an agreement between you and the Professional.
  2. As a Customer, you are obliged to inform us about the payment for the Pro Services to the Professional within 5 days from the date of its implementation, via the Platform. In the case of a payment divided into several parts, you are obliged to inform us about the execution of each partial payment for the Services within 5 days from the day of its execution. If you do not fulfil the obligation to inform us in time about the payment for the Pro Services, you may be liable for damage caused to P2P.
  3. We are not a Contractual Party for the Pro Services between you as a Customer and the Professional and therefore we are not liable for any breach of duty by the Professional. We do not enter into the price or payment conditions for the provision of Pro Services between you and the Professional and therefore we have no responsibility in this regard. We are also not obliged to ask the Professional to refund the payment for the Pro Services or parts thereof or to provide a discount.

IV. Professional Rating

  1. In order to improve the Customer's services and the quality of the Pro Services provided, you, as a Customer, are responsible to add a Professional rating after being notified of the Pro Services payment, within 5 days from the date of notification of the Pro Services payment. Rating of the Professional is enabled to you automatically after notification of payment for Pro Services via the Platform.

V. Customer Support

  1. The Customer is entitled to contact us at any time via the Platform with a request for assistance in resolving technical problems in the use of the Platform.
  2. The Customer is entitled to contact us at any time via the Platform, even in the event of a breach of obligations by the Professional or a third party, but we are not obliged to resolve such disputes and we are not responsible for resolving them. However, our right to intervene in such disputes at our sole discretion remains unaffected.
  3. If you need to contact a Professional but the Account is blocked and he/she is not allowed to communicate with you, please contact us through the Platform or through our Support at [email protected]

VI. Complaints

  1. We are not a Contractual Party for the Pro Services between you as a Customer and the Professional and therefore we are not responsible for the manner and quality of the Pro Services provided and their timely delivery. Any complaints must be resolved directly with the Professional.
  2. As the operator of the Platform, we will be happy to provide you with the necessary cooperation, but any liability of P2P as the operator of the Platform in connection with Pro Services, their provision by the Professional, quality of Pro Services or complaints about Pro Services with the Professional is excluded.

C) PROFESSIONALS

I. Registration and Professional Account

  1. As a Professional, you are entitled to register on the Platform only if you are a business person (entrepreneur), offered Pro Services are the subject of your business and you have the appropriate authorization to conduct business. By registering on the Platform, you declare that you meet these conditions.
  2. As a Professional, you are obliged to keep all permits, registrations, records and authorizations necessary for the performance of business activities valid for the period of registration on the Platform. If you are no longer entitled to carry out a business activity, the subject of which are your offered Pro Services, you are obliged to cancel your registration on the Platform or inform us about it.
  3. As a Professional, by registering on the Platform and submitting offers for Pro Services, you declare that you meet all the conditions imposed by generally binding regulations for the provision of the Pro Services you offer.
  4. As a Professional by registering on the Platform, you acknowledge and represent that in relation to P2P you are an independent entity, you are not an employee or agent of P2P and you are not in any other similar relationship to P2P, therefore we do not control and cannot control the quality of the Pro Services provided by you. except as expressly provided in these Conditions.
  5. Each natural or legal person is entitled to have only one Professional Account.
  6. As a Professional, you are obliged to provide true, complete and up-to-date information when registering and to update it in a timely manner in the event of a change.
  7. Through the Platform, we provide you, as a Professional, with the opportunity to enter into a Pro Services contract with the Customer, but we do not guarantee that you will enter into the Pro Services contract with the Customer. We also do not have the opportunity to thoroughly check the Customer, so we cannot have the knowledge or doubt whether the Customer will properly and in a timely manner fulfil their obligations under the contract for Pro Services.
  8. Your Professional Account can only be used by you or other persons expressly authorized to act on your behalf.
  9. You set the password for securing your Professional Account yourself, therefore it is up to you to ensure the protection of your password and not allow access to the password to other persons. Upon termination of the use of the Platform on a device that you use together with other persons or to which other persons have access, you are obliged to log out of the Account and thus prevent the misuse of the Professional Account.
  10. Any activity on the Professional Account will be automatically assigned to your person. You are solely responsible for the Content and activity on your Professional Account.
  11. If you find that your Professional Account has been used by an unauthorized person, you must notify us immediately through the Platform. We are not responsible for misuse of the Professional Account.
  12. As a Professional, you are solely responsible for complying with the obligations arising for you from generally binding regulations, in particular, but not exclusively, the legal regulations governing the Professional's tax obligations.

II. Placing an Offer for Pro Services

  1. After registering as a Professional on the Platform, in accordance with the Service Package specified by you, you are allowed to view the requirements of Customers for the provision of Pro Services in the selected category and respond to them by placing an offer. After placing an offer for a specific Customer, you are allowed to communicate with the Customer and, depending on the selected Service Package, additional data or options on the Platform are made available or limited to you. You will agree on the specific conditions of providing the Pro Services directly with the Customer.
  2. As a Professional, you are obliged to communicate with the Customer mainly through the Platform and according to the rules set out on the Platform and P2P instructions.
  3. When contacting Customers, you, as the Professional, are obliged to comply with Fair Use Policy, which is set out by P2P. The maximum number of contacted Customers shall be defined by P2P at its own discretion. However, this number shall not exceed 10 contacted Customers per hour and, at the same time, 20 contacted Customers a day. Shall you be in breach of Fair Used Policy, we are entitled to block your Account. Blocking of your Account shall not exclude your liability for any damage caused.
  4. As a Professional, you agree not to use Customer contacts obtained through the Platform other than to enter into a Pro Services contract in the Platform environment between you and the Customer and not to conceal the performance of Customer Services obtained through the Platform from us. You shall also not provide Customer contacts to any third party. If you violate this obligation, we are entitled to block your Account and demand payment of a contractual penalty in the amount of 15 times the monthly fee for the Premium Professional Account. The stated contractual penalty applies to each breach of this obligation individually and at the same time does not exclude your possible liability for the damage caused, which will be applied in addition to the contractual penalty. If you are interested in cooperating with us in a form other than providing Pro Services, contact us at [email protected]

III. Professional Account Fee

  1. The management of the Professional Account is charged in accordance with the Price List, which is accessible on the Platform.
  2. The price for maintaining a Professional Account depends on the Service Package of your choice. It is possible to change the Service Package to a higher Service Package at any time via the Platform. It is not possible to change the Service Pack to a lower Service Pack. As a Professional, you acknowledge that the Service Package selected on the Platform is binding on you for the duration of registration on the Platform and subsequently you are only allowed to change to a higher Service Package, which also becomes binding for you during registration by confirming such a change and return to a lower Service Package or selecting a lower Service Package until the selected Service Package is exhausted is not possible.
  3. As a Professional on the Platform, you select from the Service Package options the time period for which you are ordering the Service Package. You acknowledge that the choice of the time period of the Service Package is binding for you during the registration period on the Platform and you do not have the option to change from a longer time period of the Service Package to a shorter time period of the Service Package until the selected Service Package is exhausted. It is always possible to change from a shorter time period of the Service Package to a longer time period of the Service Package.
  4. If you want to use the Platform as a Professional, you must have a payment method set up on the Platform using valid data of at least one payment card. Payment for the fee for the Professional Account will be automatically paid depending on the periodicity of the Service Package by your chosen method of payment on the Platform, to which you expressly authorize P2P. If for any reason it is not possible to make a payment by your chosen method of payment, you agree that we may use any other method of payment associated with your Account on the Platform. If your credit card information changes, your payment card provider may provide us with updated information about your payment card, and you expressly authorize us to receive such information.
  5. We use third party services to process payments. We do not process information on your payment card, it is processed exclusively by a third party for the purpose of making a payment.
  6. If you are no longer interested in using the Platform, you need to change the payment settings for the Professional Account on your account and the Professional Account will be blocked after the paid period.
  7. The fee for the Professional Account is fixed in accordance with the Price List, it is not possible to provide a discount or refund part of the fee for the period when the Account was not used or when the Account was blocked.
  8. If you cancel your Professional Account despite the Professional Account fee paid, the Professional Account fee already paid will not be refunded.
  9. Similarly, if we block your Professional Account, the fee already paid for the Professional Account will not be refunded. After your Professional Account is blocked, further payments of the Professional Account fee will not be paid from your payment card until the moment of unblocking the Professional Account. On the first day after the Professional Account is unblocked, the payment for the Professional Account for the period following the unblocking of your Professional Account beginning on the first day of unblocking will be automatically paid from your payment card. If you are not interested in further use of the Platform after unblocking your account, you need to contact P2P support in advance at [email protected] and change the payment settings for the Professional Account.
  10. If the monthly fee for the Professional Account is not paid on time, your Professional Account will be automatically blocked.
  11. Payment for the Professional Account specified in the Price List as well as other payments and fees in connection with the Platform may be stated without taxes and/or relevant fees, which will be added to the prices in the legal amount.

IV. Commission for Mediation of the Customer

  1. For the performance of the Pro Services, the Customer shall pay the agreed price for the Pro Services directly to you as a Professional. P2P subsequently gives you the right to pay a commission for the Customer's mediation.
  2. As a Professional, you are obliged to inform us via the Platform about the receipt of payment from the Customer for Pro Services and about the Total Price for Pro Services. If Customer's payment for the Pro Services is divided into several parts, you are required to notify us upon receipt of each partial payment from the Customer. Depending on the time when you inform us, it is then in accordance with para. 3 of this Article of these Conditions, the amount of commission calculated.
  3. You are obliged to pay us for the mediation of the Customer:
    • a) a commission of 5% of the Total Price for Pro Services for meeting the conditions specified in para. 4 of this Article of these Terms or Conditions, or
    • b) a commission of 10% of the Total Price for Pro Services for meeting the conditions specified in para. 5 of this Article of these Terms and Conditions.
  4. As a Professional, you are obliged to pay us a commission for mediation in the amount according to par. 3 (a) of this article of these Terms and Conditions, if
    • a) you have received payment for the Pro Services from the Customer, even in the case of a partial payment; and
    • b) you have informed us via the Platform about the receipt of payment for Pro Services from the Customer and about the Total Price for Pro Services within 48 hours from the moment of its receipt, in the case of partial payments the period runs separately from each of the partial payments.
  5. As a Professional, you are obliged to pay us a commission for mediation in the amount according to par. 3 (b) of this article of these Terms and Conditions, if
    • a) you inform us via the Platform about the receipt of payment for the Pro Services from the Customer and about the Total Price of the Pro Services later than 48 hours from the moment of its receipt, also individually in relation to each partial payment received from the Customer, or
    • b) you do not inform us at all through the Platform about the acceptance of payment for the Pro Services from the Customer and about the Total Price for the Pro Services, even individually in relation to each partial payment received from the Customer,
  6. After receiving information about the Customer's payment for the Pro Services we will contact you with the information necessary to make the commission payment. The deadline for the payment of the commission is 7 days, by payment you confirm that its calculation is correct. If you do not inform us within 7 days, P2P has the right to determine the amount of the commission.
  7. Upon request, you are obliged to prove to us in an appropriate manner determined by us (especially by making available a tax document or other accounting document issued by a Professional to the Customer) the amount of payment received for Pro Services from the Customer and the Total Price for Pro Services within 5 days of delivery. If you do not fulfil this obligation, we are entitled to block your Account and demand payment of a contractual penalty in the amount of 15 times the monthly fee for the Premium Professional Account. At the same time, the stated contractual penalty does not exclude your possible liability for the caused damage.
  8. If you, as a Professional, are more than 30 days late with the payment of the commission, we are entitled to make an automatic payment of the commission via your payment card, such data you enter during registration on the Platform (or subsequently add), to which you expressly authorize P2P.
  9. Any agreement between the Professional and the Customer, the purpose of which is to circumvent the Professional's obligation to pay a commission, is illegal. If you enter into such an agreement or allow it to be concluded, we are entitled to block the Account and demand payment of a contractual penalty in the amount of 15 times the monthly fee for the Premium Professional Account. At the same time, the stated contractual penalty does not exclude your possible liability for the caused damage.

V. Professional Support

  1. We provide support to Professionals with technical and other problems with the use of the Platform depending on the selected Service Package for Professionals.
  2. The Professional is entitled to contact us at any time through the Platform, even in the event of a breach of obligations by the Customer, in which case we may contact the Customer to resolve the situation described by the Professional, but we are not responsible for resolving it.
  3. If you need to contact the Customer but your Professional Account is blocked and you are not allowed to communicate with the Customer, please contact us via P2P support at [email protected]
  4. We are not a Contractual Party for the Pro Services between you as a Professional and the Customer, therefore we are not responsible for the fulfilment of obligations by the Customer and we are not entitled to demand from the Customer payment of the price for the Pro Services. We do not enter into the price or payment terms for the provision of Pro Services between you and the Customer and we therefore have no liability in this regard. Any breach of obligations by the Customer under the Pro Services contract must be resolved directly with the Customer.

D) COMMON PROVISIONS

I. Account Blocking

  1. We are entitled to block your Customer Account especially if:
    • a) you request it,
    • b) you have not used the Customer's account for more than 3 months,
    • c) we suspect the misuse of your Customer's Account, especially if there are repeated unsuccessful attempts and logging in to your Customer's Account,
    • d) you use another person's Account or impersonate another person,
    • e) you will create more than one Account (except in cases of authorized action for several persons),
    • f) you publish on the Platform Content containing vulgarities, obscenities, threats, personal attacks, Content promoting, inciting violence, bigotry, racism, discrimination, defamation of population groups, racial, linguistic, gender, religious, political, social, national or ethnic intolerance, hatred to specific people or groups of the population, or advocating the suppression of fundamental rights and freedoms,
    • g) you post Content on the Platform that contains unverified, misleading, false information or any other (including true) information that is or may be likely to cause harm to others;
    • h) you publish Content that has the character of spam, hoax or warez,
    • i) you publish Content containing information about another person's personal data,
    • j) you publish duplicate, incomprehensible or meaningless Content,
    • k) you publish Content defending or inciting a violation of applicable law, good morals or these Conditions,
    • l) you publish Content that links to other websites not related to the content of the Platform and/or websites or services that compete with the Platform;
    • m) you disrupt or damage the Platform, or attempt to do so,
    • n) you publish or use software viruses or other computer codes, files or programs that may endanger, interrupt, limit or stop the operation of the Platform,
    • o) you create or mirror the Platform or part thereof,
    • p) you use public proxy servers and other anonymization services that may be misused to attack the Platform or use automatic scripts to collect information about the Platform and its operation,
    • q) you obtain e-mail addresses or other contact information from Platform Members for any purpose other than obtaining Pro Services in the Platform environment,
    • r) you endanger or damage the reputation of P2P,
    • s) you offer or promote goods, services or work falling within the system of network sales and multi-level marketing, or into the network sales of insurance, financial products and advice,
    • t) you offer or promote goods, services or work the supply of which is prohibited or restricted by applicable law (for example, the advertising of medicines, the offer of illegal work or the advertising of weapons), or
    • u) you otherwise violate or circumvent generally binding legal regulations, good morals and/or these Conditions.
  2. We are entitled to block your Professional Account especially if:
    • a) you request it,
    • b) the fee for the Professional Account has not been paid on time,
    • c) you are more than 5 days in arrears with the payment of the commission for mediation of the Customer,
    • d) you lose the right to conduct business or the Pro Services offered by you are not the subject of your business,
    • e) your rating by Customers is unsatisfactory,
    • f) we suspect the misuse of your Professional Account, especially if there are repeated unsuccessful attempts and logging in to your Professional Account,
    • g) at your own discretion on the basis of publicly available information about the Professional in accordance with para. 4 of this Article of the Conditions,
    • h) you use another person's Account or impersonate another person,
    • i) you will create more than one Account (except in cases of authorized action for several persons),
    • j) you publish on the Platform Content containing vulgarities, obscenities, threats, personal attacks, Content promoting, inciting violence, bigotry, racism, discrimination, defamation of population groups, racial, linguistic, gender, religious, political, social, national or ethnic intolerance, hatred to specific people or groups of the population, or advocating the suppression of fundamental rights and freedoms,
    • k) you post Content on the Platform that contains unverified, misleading, false information or any other (including true) information that is or may be likely to cause harm to others;
    • l) you publish Content that has the character of spam, hoax or warez,
    • m) you publish Content containing information about another person's personal data,
    • n) you publish duplicate, incomprehensible or meaningless Content,
    • o) you publish Content defending or inciting a violation of applicable law, good morals or these Conditions,
    • p) you publish Content that links to other websites not related to the content of the Platform and/or websites or services that compete with the Platform;
    • q) disrupt or damage the Platform or attempt to do so,
    • r) you publish or use software viruses or other computer codes, files or programs that may endanger, interrupt, limit or stop the operation of the Platform,
    • s) you create or mirror the Platform or part thereof,
    • t) you use public proxy servers and other anonymization services that may be misused to attack the Platform or use automatic scripts to collect information about the Platform and its operation,
    • u) obtain e-mail addresses or other contact information from Platform Members for a purpose other than providing Pro Services in the Platform environment,
    • v) you endanger or damage the reputation of P2P,
    • w) you offer or promote goods, services or work falling within the system of network sales and multi-level marketing, or into the network sales of insurance, financial products and advice,
    • x) you offer or promote goods, services or work the supply of which is prohibited or restricted by applicable law (for example, the advertising of medicines, the offer of illegal work or the advertising of weapons), or
    • y) you otherwise violate or circumvent generally binding legal regulations, good morals and/or these Conditions.
  3. In addition to the reasons set out in paragraph 1 and 2 of this Article of these Conditions, especially in case of need to protect the Platform or other Members, we are entitled to block your Member Account at our own discretion, even without stating a reason and prior notice.
  4. We are entitled to obtain, collect and evaluate publicly available information concerning the Professional and, on the basis of such information, to block the Professional Account at our own discretion.
  5. In addition to the suspension of a Member Account, we may proceed to the restriction, partial suspension, suspension, deactivation or cancellation of your Account under the same conditions.
  6. We are not responsible for any damage incurred in connection with the blocking, restriction, partial blocking, suspension, deactivation or cancellation of the Member Account.
  7. After blocking, limiting, partially blocking, suspending, deactivating or cancelling a Member Account, the Member shall not be entitled to compensation or refund of the fee already paid for the Service Package, especially if the Account has been blocked, suspended, deactivated or cancelled due to breach of the obligations set out in these Conditions. The Member can contact us at [email protected] if necessary.
  8. We are entitled to publish our decision to block, restrict, partially block, suspend, deactivate or cancel a Member Account on the Platform and/or notify the other Members.
  9. After the Member Account is blocked, the Member is prevented from accessing the Account Content, Customer requests and Professional offers, as well as communication via the Platform. The member is still allowed to contact support on the Platform. If the Member or another person is threatened with damage due to the blocking of their Account, especially if a contract for Pro Services has been concluded and it is not possible to perform Pro Services without access to the Account, the Member is obliged to contact P2P support at [email protected]
  10. After the blocking, restriction, partial blocking, suspension, deactivation or cancellation of a Member Account, we are not obliged to remove or return the Content of the Account to you. The content of your Account remains the property of P2P.

II. Intellectual Property Rights

  1. As a Member, you must ensure that the Content added to your Account and any Pro Services offered by you do not infringe the intellectual property rights of others, in particular the copyrights, trademarks, designs, patents or trade secrets of others. You agree that we have the right, but not the obligation, to review, modify or delete your Account Contents or to suspend your Account if you breach this obligation.
  2. You also represent that the Content that you make available on or through the Platform is your sole property and that you are the sole owner of such Content or that you have all the rights, licenses, consents and permissions necessary to make the Content available on or through the Platform.
  3. We may, at any time, in our sole discretion and without prior notice, remove or deny access to Content that is in violation of these Conditions, generally binding law, or otherwise deemed inadmissible or harmful to the Platform.
  4. By publishing Content on or through the Platform, you grant us a worldwide, free, non-exclusive, perpetual (timely unlimited) and irrevocable license to any known uses of the Content, including processing, reproducing and publishing such Content, with the right to sublicense and license. This license continues even after the termination of your Account on the Platform or the cancellation of the Platform.
  5. At the same time, our Content published on the Platform as well as Content published by Members on or through the Platform, as well as Members' names or designations, may be protected by copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights, therefore such files are prohibited to use without the author's consent in any way.
  6. It is forbidden to copy, transfer or distribute any part of our Platform website.
  7. The sign “Wilio” is a registered word mark belonging to P2P. Any use without our consent is therefore prohibited.

III. Communication via the Platform

  1. By registering on the Platform, you agree that any communication regarding obligations, payments and fees on the Platform will be made electronically, in particular through the Platform itself. At the same time, you agree that electronic communication through the Platform may be considered as written communication and, in order to preserve it, you agree that we are authorized to store such communication in an unaltered form.
  2. All messages sent via the Platform shall be deemed to have been delivered to the addressee at the time of their sending.

E) FINAL PROVISIONS

  1. When operating the Platform, we use a special arrangement Mini One Stop Shop (MOSS - a special arrangement simplifying the payment of value added tax for electronic services), while the Member State of P2P identification for the purposes of value added tax is the Slovak Republic.
  2. These Conditions, together with the documents published on the Platform, constitute the entire agreement between you and P2P regarding the use of the Platform and the Pro Services offered or acquired through the Platform.
  3. Individual parts of these Terms and Conditions are marked and named only for the sake of better clarity and have no legal effect in relation to the interpretation or application of these Terms and Conditions.
  4. We are entitled at any time and without prior notice to change these Conditions and any other documents (especially the Price List and the scope of Service Packages), which together with the Conditions govern the use of the Platform. We will inform you about any change in the Conditions via the Platform, by sending a message or in another suitable way.
  5. The change of the Conditions is effective on the day of publication.
  6. By using the Platform after changing the Conditions, you agree to the new wording of the Conditions. If you do not agree to the change of the Conditions, you are entitled to cancel your Account on the Platform at any time.
  7. These Conditions govern the legal relationship between P2P and the Professional and the legal relationship between P2P and the Customer. The legal relationship between the Professional and the Customer is not subject to the Conditions modification.
  8. Rights and obligations not regulated in these Conditions are governed by Act no. 513/1991 Coll. Commercial Code as amended and other relevant generally binding legal regulations valid and effective in the Slovak Republic.
  9. The law applicable to the settlement of disputes is the law of the Slovak Republic and the competent courts are the courts of the Slovak Republic. If the Customer or Professional does not have a domicile or registered office in the territory of the Slovak Republic, the court competent to resolve disputes is the court of the Slovak Republic determined according to the registered office of P2P
  10. If any provision of these Conditions becomes invalid or ineffective, we may replace it with another provision as close as possible to the content and purpose of the original provision, and such invalidity or ineffectiveness does not affect the validity and effectiveness of other provisions of these Conditions.
  11. These Terms and Conditions may be made in several language versions, the Slovak language version being decisive and prevail.
  12. These Terms and Conditions shall enter into force on 17 September, 2020.

Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy and Personal Data is of utmost importance to us. We process and protect the Personal Data you give us in accordance with the applicable legislation, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection. Below you can find the information about Personal Data we process, purposes of processing, and also about the rights you have.

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy the following terms shall have the following meaning:

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, surname, email address, IP address, user behaviour, etc.

Anonymised Data means information recorded so that they do not relate or refer to an identifiable natural person.

Data Subject is any natural person whose Personal Data we process on the Platform, in particular a customer and a professional.

Controller is our company People2People, s.r.o., with the registered office at Suché mýto 6, Bratislava – city quarter of Staré mesto 811 03, ID No.: 51 225 221.

Platform is any of the communication channels you have used to communicate with us, in particular the websites www.wilio.com, www.wilio.sk, www.wilio.hu and www.rukie.sk or mobile applications installed on a mobile phone.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and the provisions thereof apply to this Privacy Policy accordingly. The terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

This Privacy Policy is considered to constitute the compliance with the Controller’s information duty in relation to Data Subjects pursuant to Article 13 of GDPR.

2. PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF THEIR PROCESSING

In addition to Personal Data you give us, we, similarly to most standard websites, also obtain some information from users or visitors of our Platform that are automatically recorded through different analytical tools, such as cookies. For more information about cookies and about how to manage or disable cookies, please see "Cookies Policy".

2.1 Technical Data

When browsing the information on our Platform, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with your Personal Data, we obtain only technical data provided by your browser to our server. These data include in particular:

  • type and model of device used,
  • IP address,
  • type, version, and language of operating system,
  • date and time of last log-in,
  • unique identifier of device uuid.

We need the above data for technical reasons to be able to display to you the information on the Platform and ensure stability and security of such information. The legal basis of processing is our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR).

2.2 Using the Services

Data you provide

In order to use our services, you will need to register yourself. The following data are required within the registration process:

  • identification data (name, surname),
  • contact details (telephone number, email address),
  • location where you request or provide the services,
  • object of business or qualification, experience (professionals only),
  • access data to the account (password).

After your registration we will create an account for you on the Platform. The customer account contains in particular the following data: name, surname, telephone number, contact address, demands posted on the Platform, references from professionals. The professional account contains in particular the following data: name, surname, telephone number, contact address, website, qualification (selected categories), experience, references from users, description of a professional..

Both the customer account and the professional account published on the Platform contain Anonymised Data only. The complete (non-anonymised) customer account or professional account is displayed and the customer’s contact details are disclosed to the professional or vice versa only in case that the contact between a customer and a professional is mediated based on a particular demand.

Within the provision of services on the Platform we may obtain from you further information having the nature of Personal Data, for instance:

  • data contained in your demands, offers and related conditions of provision of services (texts, photos, documents, etc.),
  • payment data (professionals only).

We process all of the above data primarily in order to provide the service in the form of a virtual market on the Platform, i.e. mediation of contact between a customer and a professional, which includes mainly:

  • opening, keeping, and administration of an account on the Platform,
  • posting the demands by customers,
  • responding to customer’s demands by professionals,
  • matching algorithm – selection of the professionals suitable for the customer’s demand (matching of offer and demand),
  • mediation of customer’s contact details to selected professionals after the respective fee is paid,
  • communication between a customer and a professional (chat),
  • obtaining and analysis of references of customers and professionals.

The legal basis of processing of these data is the performance of a contract and steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of GDPR). Disclosure of the above data is necessary for the complete providing of services on the Platform (contractual obligation). However, you may browse the information on the Platform even without the registration, i.e. without providing the above data, but you are not allowed to post the demand, respond to the demand and communicate with other users on the Platform.

Data from other databases

In order to verify the existence and financial standing of professionals (registered data, object of business, indebtedness, etc.), we obtain data about professionals also from publicly available registers and lists (such as Business Register, Trade Register, etc.) and from third person databases. The legal basis of processing of the Personal Data is our legitimate interest to mediate to our customers the contact details of the real and financially stable professionals.

Chat of users on the Platform

We consider the content of chat between a customer and a professional on the Platform to be confidential (letter secret) and we do not check it, unless it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of unlawful conduct, compliance with legal obligations or unless customer or professional the communication relates to explicitly requests so.

Selecting the professionals

In order to select the professionals matching the customer’s demand, we make decisions based on automated processing of Personal Data of professionals, including profiling. Such decision-making is based in particular on the preferences of the customer and the professional, taking into account their location, references, preference of categories, preference of features, number of projects implemented, and many other factors that change from time to time. The result of such decision-making is either mediation of the customer’s contact details with a subsequent option to conclude a contract with a customer or deletion of a professional from the list of candidates for the customer’s demand. The automated decision-making takes place under Article 22(2)(a) of GDPR, i.e. due to the reason that it is necessary to entering into and performing of the contract.

2.3 Improvement of Platform and Services

We have a legitimate interest (the legal basis under Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR) to improve the Platform, in particular to improve its design and optimise its contents and functionalities, as well as to improve the services mediated through the Platform. To this end, we use your Personal Data also for the following purposes:

  • monitoring, analysis and evaluation of your use of the Platform, individual pages, sub-pages, and their functionalities,
  • informing about changes to the Platform and updates of the terms and conditions of their use through the notifications sent to your account or to your email address,
  • analysis of references of customers and professionals and continuous monitoring of quality of services mediated through the Platform, solving the issues related to the quality and adopting the measures aimed at their remedy,
  • monitoring and analysis of comments and feedback from the Platform users,
  • random surveys and evaluation of the Platform displayed to selected users.

2.4 Protection of Rights

We use your Personal Data also for the following purposes:

  • checking the compliance with the terms and conditions of use of the Platform and detection of any breach thereof,
  • establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, including the use in any possible court proceedings (for example in case of failure to perform the contractual obligations),
  • detection, prevention or investigation of fraud and other unlawful conduct on the Platform, including the use for the purpose of investigation and prosecution by the respective authorities.

With the aim of protecting the platform and its users from fraudulent demands or quotes, or any fraudulent behaviour, we are allowed to publish and update a list (blacklist) of persons, that have severely and/or periodically broken the terms and conditions of use, or have acted fraudulently, or there is a reason to believe that fraud has been committed.

The legal basis of the above processing of Personal Data is our legitimate interest to protect the Platform and its users, as well as the protection and exercise of our rights (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

2.5 Marketing

Advertising on the Platform

Our Platform also includes advertisements of third persons. As we have a legitimate interest to display to you such advertisements which are relevant, interesting and personal to you, we use your data also for the following purposes:

  • monitoring, analysis, and evaluation of your activities while using the Platform (profiling),
  • segmentation of platform users,
  • displaying of particular categories of demands on the basis of your activities,
  • displaying of targeted advertising, offers and other marketing communication on the Platform on the basis of your activities,
  • measurement and evaluation of advertisement efficiency.

To monitor, analyse and evaluate your activities on the Platform, we use different analytical, predictive and segmentation tools, both those from third persons and developed in-house. These tools allow us to monitor your interactions with the Platform and, on this basis, to take steps that will make our Platform and services rendered to you more effective. The legal basis of such processing of Personal Data is our legitimate interest to provide individualised offers of products and services and by doing so, to generally improve our services (Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR).

Newsletter

We send the newsletter only to those recipients who have subscribed to receive it. If you wish to receive our newsletter, you need to give your consent (the legal basis is the Data Subject’s consent under Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR). When subscribing to our newsletter you need to enter your e-mail address. By subscribing to the newsletter you agree to processing of your email address for marketing purposes, i.e. to receive offers of products and services, commercial information, etc. Personal Data are provided on a voluntary basis. You may revoke your consent to subscribe the newsletter at any time by sending an email to [email protected] or by clicking on a link at the bottom of every email we send you in connection with subscription to the newsletter.

2.6 Compliance with Legal Obligations

We will process your Personal Data to the limited extent also to comply with billing, administrative and other duties under the respective legal regulations, in particular under Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting and Act No. 222/2004 Coll. on Value Added Tax.

The legal basis of processing of your Personal Data is compliance with legal obligations of the Controller (Article 6(1)(c) of GDPR). In this case the provision of Personal Data is a legal obligation and failure to provide such data would render the performance of the contract with a user impossible and result in termination of providing of the services on the Platform.

2.7 Contact Form, Customer Service, Online Chat

If you contact us using our contact form or online chat on our Platform or by calling our Customer Service, or through social media, we will use the disclosed Personal Data to receive and respond to your questions, requirements or other inquiries. The legal basis of processing of your Personal Data is our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR). We do not disclose such Personal Data to any other persons and process them only for the period necessary to handle your question or inquiry.

3. PROVIDING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Processors

We process your Personal Data for the aforementioned purposes also through third persons (“processors”) who arrange for us the performance of some contractual and/or legal obligations and also provide some services on the Platform, namely:

  • processing of payments on the Platform,
  • marketing communication services, e.g. sending of email messages and SMS,
  • technological and analytical services, e.g. monitoring and analyses of user’s activities on the Platform, displaying the targeted advertising on the Platform,
  • IT support and development, e.g. developers, system administrator, testing staff,
  • external call centre and superuser service,
  • cloud services,
  • legal, counselling and accounting services,
  • outsourced administrative services.

The above persons will have access to the Personal Data necessary to perform these services, however, they may not use them for any other purpose and are obliged to process the Personal Data in compliance with applicable legislation.

3.2 Other Recipients

Contractual partners

We share your data on the basis of your consent also with our contractual partners you are a customer of, namely:

  • innogy Slovensko s.r.o., with its registered office at Hviezdoslavovo námestie 13, 811 02 Bratislava,
  • Východoslovenská energetika a.s., with its registered office Mlynská 31, 042 91 Košice,
  • Tatra banka, a.s., Hodžovo námestie 3, 811 06 Bratislava 1,
  • other contractual partners referred to on the Platform.

The purpose of processing of the Personal Data by these contractual partners is sending the commercial notifications and marketing offers of their products and services. The legal basis of such disclosure of the Personal Data is your consent you may give directly during registration on the Platform by entering the customer number you have with the respective contractual partner. Personal Data are provided on a voluntary basis. If you wish to terminate the processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking on the link at the bottom of each e-mail sent to you by our contractual partner.

Partners for financing

If the customer is interested in the possibility of financing the project through a loan, his contact details in the extent of name, surname, telephone number and e-mail address will be provided to our financing partners, financial brokers. This is provided by your consent if you grant it by indicating interest in funding the project directly on the platform. Further processing of personal data for the purpose of brokering or providing financial services will be carried out by these contracted financing partners as individual controllers and the processing will be governed by their own rules on the protection and processing of personal data.

Service of specific brands

For the purpose of mediation of performance of repair of products of specific brands within the warranty and outside the warranty (e.g. Whirlpool, Samsung), we provide contact details of customers and the information regarding a defect of the product and on how the repair is to be carried out also to manufacturers of these products or to their representatives within the territory of the Slovak Republic. The legal basis is legitimate interest of third person (the respective manufacturer) to obtain the information about how the complaint is handled (in case of repairs under warranty) and about defects of products for the purpose of general improvement of quality of products.

Public authorities

We disclose your Personal Data to public authorities or public institutions, in particular:

  • for compliance with our legal obligation to the extent required by the respective legal regulations,
  • for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, and
  • for prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of unlawful conduct.

3.3 Transfer to Third Countries

Some suppliers we cooperate with in providing the services on the Platform process the Personal Data also in third countries (outside the European Union), in particular in the USA. These countries may not have the same laws to protect the Personal Data as those applicable in our country and in the EU. However, if that is the case, we will ensure that any transfer of your Personal Data is subject to appropriate security measures. Where Personal Data are transferred to the USA, we use the suppliers of services certified in the EU-US Privacy Shield Programme, or the standard contractual clauses that will ensure the level of protection of Personal Data equal to the one laid down by the EU legislation. For more information, consult:

4. DATA STORING

We keep your Personal Data for different periods, depending on the purpose and legal basis of processing.

Using the Platform and our services

We store the Personal Data you provided us during the registration process for the period of existence of your account on the Platform. You may terminate the processing of these Personal Data at any time by sending a request to cancel your account on the Platform; this will result in erasure or anonymization of your Personal Data and termination of our contractual relationship.

You acknowledge that for the purpose of exercising the rights arising from liability for defects (complaints), we may keep a copy of your Personal Data in our system for the period of two (2) years after your account is cancelled (during the warranty period, if any); for constructions, the period of storing is five (5) years.

Please, note that in order to prevent unwanted persons from access to the services provided on the Platform, we keep the data on the “unwanted persons”, i.e. the persons who materially breached the terms and conditions of providing of services on the Platform in the past, for an unlimited period of time.

The legal basis of storing the Personal Data for the abovementioned purposes is our legitimate interest to protect the Platform and its users (both customers and professionals).

Compliance with legal obligations

We keep the Personal Data the processing of which is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, for the period laid down by the respective legal regulations (e.g. accounting documents for 10 years under Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting).

Consent, withdrawal of the consent

We keep the Personal Data the processing of which is based on your consent for the period of consent validity. If you wish to terminate such processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to [email protected]. You may also withdraw the consent given for marketing purposes by clicking on a respective link in every email newsletter. Once the consent is withdrawn, we will immediately stop the processing and delete the respective Personal Data, unless there is any other legal basis for their further processing. Withdrawal of the consent will be without prejudice to lawfulness of processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Legitimate interest

We process and keep the Personal Data the processing of which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests for the period of existence of the respective legitimate interest or until an objection is raised under Clause 5.6 below.

5. Data Subject’s Rights

In connection with your Personal Data we process you have the rights mentioned below. You can exercise these rights by sending a request to the email address: [email protected].

5.1 Right of access to data

You have the right to request from us at any time confirmation whether or not we process your Personal Data, and, where that is the case, access to these data (a copy of Personal Data) and information regarding processing of your Personal Data. As a rule, we provide the information within one month of the receipt of the request.

5.2 Right to rectification and completion of data

In case of inaccurate or incomplete data you have the right to request their rectification or completion. You can update the Personal Data you entered during the registration process also directly within your account in the "Change of Profile" section. If you have any problem to update the data, feel free to contact us.

Please, note that the Personal Data you will provide us must be correct, accurate and up-to-date and you are obliged to notify us of any change of the Personal Data. You will be solely liable for any damage suffered by us or by any third person due to providing of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information. Please, bear in mind that in general you may provide us only with your Personal Data and not the data of third persons, unless it is explicitly stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Right to erasure of data, “right to be forgotten”

In addition to withdrawal of the consent under Clause 4 above, you have the right to obtain the erasure of your data also where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the Personal Data are no longer necessary for the above purposes,
  • you object to the processing of Personal Data based on legal basis of legitimate interest and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing,
  • the Personal Data have been unlawfully processed, or
  • the Personal Data have to be erased for compliance with the legal obligation to which we are subject,

unless (inter alia) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In case of your request for erasure of data we have published on the Platform, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation of measures, we will take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers who process your Personal Data that you request the erasure of any links to, or copy or replication of, the Personal Data.

5.4 Right to restriction of processing

Furthermore, you have the right to request restriction of processing of Personal Data if

  • the accuracy of the Personal Data is contested by you, for a period of verification of the accuracy of the Personal Data,
  • Personal Data have been processed unlawfully (instead of requesting their erasure), or
  • we no longer need the Personal Data for the above purposes, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
  • you object to processing of the Personal Data which is carried out on the legal basis of legitimate interest, pending the verification whether there are legitimate grounds for their further processing.

5.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your Personal Data which you provided us for the purpose of performance of a contract or based on the consent and which we process by automated means in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to have those data transmitted to another controller, where technically feasible.

5.6 Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of your Personal Data carried out based on legal basis of legitimate interest. In case of the objection we will no longer process your Personal Data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for their further processing or grounds for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have also the right to object to processing of Personal Data for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling. In case of the objection we will no longer process the Personal Data for the above purposes.

5.7 Right to obtain an explanation and to object automated decision-making

If you are a professional – natural person and we have refused your offer in relation to the customer’s demand, you have the right to obtain an explanation of such refusal provided that the decision has been taken solely based on automated processing of Personal Data and which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. You have the right to express your point of view with respect on the decision and subsequently (as necessary) the right to challenge the automated individual decision or to obtain human intervention from us.

5.8 Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe that we have breached Personal Data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority, i.e.:

Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov SR (Office for Personal Data Protection)

Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava

www.dataprotection.gov.sk

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access or handling, we have implemented necessary technical and organisational measures in accordance with Article 32 of GDPR. These measures include necessary software and hardware security, in particular password protection, firewalls, antiviruses, testing and detecting of possible disruptions to our system, access management for our employees etc. The above security measures are regularly adapted and continuously optimised so that they keep pace with the latest technological development.

Please note that our Platform may contain links to websites operated by third persons. We are neither liable for the information available on such websites nor for services or products they offer. Using such websites, including disclosure of Personal Data, is at your own risk. For this reason, we recommend you to consult the privacy policy (and also other terms and conditions, if appropriate) of such websites before you use them for the first time.

7. VALIDITY AND UPDATES

This Privacy Policy comes into force on 25 May 2018.

We inspect and review our processes used to process and protect Personal Data on a regular basis and may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes. The applicable version of the Privacy Policy will be at any time published on our website www.wilio.sk and also in our mobile application.

8. CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding processing of your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at [email protected].